If you're bored - click here. I do.

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

I Refuse To Blog About Houseplants

Once again, I was inspired. I don't know what I'm going to do when I run out of inspiration. Probably spend my days posting about how well my houseplants are doing.

"and today...my windowsill houseplant had 2 brown leaves. Oh no! Whatever shall I do? I've watered, and watered..but it's not exactly my fault that it's been raining for a week straight, and there's no sun. Do I have to import artificial sunlight....because..."

Yeah. No. Good thing you all inspire me. Today's inspiration comes from my real life best friend, Crystal @ The Purpose Driven Journey. She wrote a post called 7 Things I Don't Have. At first I thought....'ok, that's rather negative..", but then I read on.

You'll see - here's my 7 things:

1. I don't have 13 extra pounds. Cuz they're gone now!

2. I don't have smallpox. For which I am very grateful.

3. I don't have a cardboard box for a house. Good thing, because cardboard boxes don't have Internet hookups.

4. I don't have a selfish husband. Or a cheating one. Or one that hits me.

5. I don't have mountains of debt. I have some, but it's like a small hill of debt, not a mountain.

6. I don't have a migraine. Not today, Thank God.

7. I don't have bedbugs. Not anymore.

See? It's like being positive in reverse. Rather interesting to think that way. Especially because I've been sick for a week straight, and am coughing like crazy. But I still have a lot of good in my life. I do need to get back to the gym soon, but all in good time. I need to get better first. And I've been eating well, so that's one thing I can do at the moment!

Well, I'll leave you all with a thought -What 7 things don't you have?

7 comments:

  1. Love it! Love the debt picture especially. I am SOOO glad you don't write about house plants.haha

    ReplyDelete
  2. That is a great list. Thanks for sharing.

    ReplyDelete
  3. How is it that I was never a follower of this blog? Hmmm. Oh well, I am now!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I don't have my ex husband in my bed anymore. Ahhhhhhh, good times. :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ha ha ha Love comment # 4. I'm pretty glad my man dosen't hit me either. :) Thanks for the great post!

    ReplyDelete
  6. oh man....please please tell me you didnt REALLY have bed bugs!!!!

    ReplyDelete

Be nice. Or I will find you and sic my pet zombie on you.